White Sage Essential Oil - One Dram

White Sage Essential Oil - One Dram

Regular price $ 33.00 Sale

Salvia Apiana - 1 dram (3.75 mL)

Wild Harvested California, USA

White sage is a ceremonial herb that is cleansing and purifying. Use in your diffuser to benefit the lungs and freshen the energy.

A general tonic and inflammation fighter, white sage essential oil is cooling and may be beneficial in reducing fever and in calming the body’s systems. The herb can be taken as a tisane to help reduce inflammatory and ulcerative conditions.

In the spiritual realm, white sage is used ceremonially for cleansing and purifying spaces. It is believed in some traditions to have its own very potent energy or vibration, which is able not only to clear negative energy and banish “evil spirits” but also to attract positive energy.

How to Use White Sage Oil

White sage essential oil can be applied topically, though its main uses are through direct inhalation and diffusion.

Add a few drops to dried leaves to revive an old smudge stick.

Direct inhale several drops to address sore throat or fever symptoms, or to help bring equanimity and clarity.

White sage, highly diluted in distilled water, can be misted into the air to change the energy in a room.

Diffuse white sage for ceremonial purposes when a sacred atmosphere is desired or whenever negative energy needs to be cleared and positive energy needs to be invited into a space.

Interesting White Sage Essential Oil Information

Salvia apiana, or white sage, is the main component in the smudge sticks used many Native American traditions. Some Native American peoples used white sage to treat coughs and colds, or burned white sage in sweat lodges as a general tonic and fever reducer. The burning of white sage leaves is a long-standing tradition in ritual purification, but it is also used to fumigate a house or dwelling after a contagion and to purify the air during and after illness. In plant form, Native Americans use white sage seeds to make flour and porridge. The leaves are used as a flavoring in cooking, or are eaten or smoked as a remedy for colds. White sage leaves are also used in shampoos and dyes and are a natural hair straightener. As a tisane, the plant is used medicinally to decrease sweating, salivation and mucous secretions in the sinuses, throat and lungs. Cold tea is often used as a stomach tonic, while tepid tea is employed to soothe a sore throat.

White sage is believed to not only clear negative energy or evil spirits, but also to encourage positive energy. This energetic transformation is said to be released from the plant by the burning of the leaves, which are typically bundled into a wand or smudge stick. Today, many Native Americans use the stems and leaves for smudging in purification ceremonies, a ritual which has been broadly adopted as a modern practice by people all over the world.

 

Safety Considerations for White Sage Essential Oil

White sage oil is non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-irritating. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use this product without first consulting a licensed healthcare practitioner. Do not take white sage essential oil internally.

Aromatic Profile and Blending of White Sage Essential Oil

Perfumery Note: Middle
Odor: Pungent, sharp, dry, camphoraceous, bitter-herbaceous
Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
Blends Well With: Juniper oil; florals like geranium oil, lavender oil, jasmine oil and neroli oil; lemon oil, bergamot oil and other citrus oils; wood oils such as frankincense oil, cedarwood oil and sandalwood oil.

Product Details

Botanical Name: Salvia apiana
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Composition: 100% Pure White Sage Essential Oil
Origin: California  Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Cultivation/Harvesting: Wild-harvested
Plant Part: Aerial Parts
Color: Clear
Consistency: Thin
Yield: ~1.4%
Bottle Size: 1 dram (3.75 ml)